Ibycus Topo 2.0: carte Topo du Canada pour zéro $$$
Modérateur : cyber6
jerfor a écrit :ok on a downloader le tout et il cé instalé toute seul dans mapsource de mon amis alors on cé pas comment le transféré sur un dvd pour que je linstale dans mon ordie
merci
What you need to do, is burn the install file that you downloaded to the DVD.
You can then run the installer from the DVD on your computer.
--- sorry about the english, I do speak french but decided not to subject you to it. Feel free to respond in french. 13 years of french immersion have to be good for something
That could be (a little) more difficult.
If you burn everything in the folder "C:\program files\topomaps" and copy that in to the same location on your computer, and then download http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo/regfix.reg and run that, it should work(assuming you put the files in to c:\program files\topomaps on your computer...if you put them anywhere else, you'll corrupt your mapsource install with this file, and have to go in and edit the system registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Garmin\Mapsource\Products\NTDBData)
If you burn everything in the folder "C:\program files\topomaps" and copy that in to the same location on your computer, and then download http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo/regfix.reg and run that, it should work(assuming you put the files in to c:\program files\topomaps on your computer...if you put them anywhere else, you'll corrupt your mapsource install with this file, and have to go in and edit the system registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Garmin\Mapsource\Products\NTDBData)
--- sorry about the english, I do speak french but decided not to subject you to it. Feel free to respond in french. 13 years of french immersion have to be good for something
Another small problem with Ibycus Topo...
Hello Dale!
Just to let you know I found ski lift are showing as "power lines" in most ski centers I've looked at... Not a critical issue anyway but I wanted you to know...
Just to let you know I found ski lift are showing as "power lines" in most ski centers I've looked at... Not a critical issue anyway but I wanted you to know...
Re: Another small problem with Ibycus Topo...
Its probably actually the "Cutlines" that are showing as powerlines, rather than the lifts themselves. Mapsource doesn't have an element type for "cutlines", powerlines was the closest I could come up with.dsa a écrit :Hello Dale!
Just to let you know I found ski lift are showing as "power lines" in most ski centers I've looked at... Not a critical issue anyway but I wanted you to know...
I've since learnt that if I add a label to them, and call them "cutlines" they won't show up as powerlines any more (so when i recompile the tile, it will fix itself).
Dale
--- sorry about the english, I do speak french but decided not to subject you to it. Feel free to respond in french. 13 years of french immersion have to be good for something
- BlackJack65
- Membre Spécial
- Messages : 3818
- Enregistré le : dim. 24 juil. 2005 14:15
Dunno. I don't have a Colorado to test them with (nor, given my budget am I likely to).
I'm guessing they won't have the fancy 3d mapping stuff available, but should probably load.
I'm guessing they won't have the fancy 3d mapping stuff available, but should probably load.
--- sorry about the english, I do speak french but decided not to subject you to it. Feel free to respond in french. 13 years of french immersion have to be good for something
Just released a new version today. You can download it from http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo
The new version includes greatly expanded coverage, and a large number of the 'holes' have been filled in (thanks mostly to the efforts of Red90 and a cacher from Edmonton who's handle I can't spell...sorry VP ).
The new version includes greatly expanded coverage, and a large number of the 'holes' have been filled in (thanks mostly to the efforts of Red90 and a cacher from Edmonton who's handle I can't spell...sorry VP ).
--- sorry about the english, I do speak french but decided not to subject you to it. Feel free to respond in french. 13 years of french immersion have to be good for something
Not yet, I'm still working on it. Its tough to know exactly which of the tiles have and have not been updated, which makes it very difficult to tell which files to put where.cron a écrit :Great! Did you look into fixing the max 2000 files listing of your FTP server? That would be great to save some bandwith.
In the meantime, maybe you could put all the updated files into a separate directory (hopefully, it would be less than 2000 files).
Thanks for the effort!
What is the newest file (name, date, time) in your install path? (mine is so full of minor updates as to be useless in determining a 'delta')
--- sorry about the english, I do speak french but decided not to subject you to it. Feel free to respond in french. 13 years of french immersion have to be good for something
- BeerMan-Qc
- Messages : 5389
- Enregistré le : dim. 27 févr. 2005 23:52
My latest files (192 files) are dated January 8th, 2008. But this is from a "partial" update through the FTP with WinSCP (I guess it synchronized the first 1998 files it saw). The newest would be "10531516.img". Because I synchronized through the FTP site, I got "version 1.22", but I'm not sure how much it's complete (because I may have missed a lot of files because of the limit).ibycus a écrit : What is the newest file (name, date, time) in your install path? (mine is so full of minor updates as to be useless in determining a 'delta')
I might just download the whole 1.2Gb, but if you ever can sort the problem out with your service provider (or if you're able to post all the files updated since your latest release in a specific directory), that would probably be better for both of you in terms of bandwith.
Thanks!
Probably best to download the full thing to make sure you have everything (although the updates to the Quebec area should be minimal relative to what was already on the FTP.cron a écrit :My latest files (192 files) are dated January 8th, 2008. But this is from a "partial" update through the FTP with WinSCP (I guess it synchronized the first 1998 files it saw). The newest would be "10531516.img". Because I synchronized through the FTP site, I got "version 1.22", but I'm not sure how much it's complete (because I may have missed a lot of files because of the limit).ibycus a écrit : What is the newest file (name, date, time) in your install path? (mine is so full of minor updates as to be useless in determining a 'delta')
I might just download the whole 1.2Gb, but if you ever can sort the problem out with your service provider (or if you're able to post all the files updated since your latest release in a specific directory), that would probably be better for both of you in terms of bandwith.
Thanks!
I'm trying to get around to working out the updater solution, but I haven't had a chance to code it yet (on a side note, if any of you folks are amateur (or professional) programmers, and would like to take a stab at writing an updater, I'd incorporate it.
--- sorry about the english, I do speak french but decided not to subject you to it. Feel free to respond in french. 13 years of french immersion have to be good for something
Je ne suis pas certain d'avoir bien compris les étapes pour créer les cartes, mais tu mentionnes que les noms de rues ne sont pas disponibles dans le dataset que tu utilises (parce qu'il est plus précis).
J'ai trouvé ceci sur geobase.ca qui permet de télécharger les noms de rues (et bien d'autres informations, comme le type de chaussée, etc) pour chaque province. C'est disponible en format "ESRI Shapefile" ou "Geography Markup Language".
Est-ce que ça pourrait être utilisé dans le procédé de création de cartes pour inclure le noms des rues ?
J'ai trouvé ceci sur geobase.ca qui permet de télécharger les noms de rues (et bien d'autres informations, comme le type de chaussée, etc) pour chaque province. C'est disponible en format "ESRI Shapefile" ou "Geography Markup Language".
Est-ce que ça pourrait être utilisé dans le procédé de création de cartes pour inclure le noms des rues ?
I think that page is a little misleading. (assuming I'm in fact reading it correctly).cron a écrit :Je ne suis pas certain d'avoir bien compris les étapes pour créer les cartes, mais tu mentionnes que les noms de rues ne sont pas disponibles dans le dataset que tu utilises (parce qu'il est plus précis).
J'ai trouvé ceci sur geobase.ca qui permet de télécharger les noms de rues (et bien d'autres informations, comme le type de chaussée, etc) pour chaque province. C'est disponible en format "ESRI Shapefile" ou "Geography Markup Language".
Est-ce que ça pourrait être utilisé dans le procédé de création de cartes pour inclure le noms des rues ?
The way I read it is that these fields (addressing, Road Names, etc) exist in the database, but they may not be populated.
This is in fact the dataset that I'm using, and *eventually* they should be populated with road names (in fact the Nova Scotia data is already available, I just haven't figured out how best to access it, as its not in a very nice format), but right now they aren't filled in (for the most part)
Dale
--- sorry about the english, I do speak french but decided not to subject you to it. Feel free to respond in french. 13 years of french immersion have to be good for something